Up until the next Academy Awards, Tim and Corey will post their predictions in the main categories on this page. Predictions will be updated throughout the year, so check back to see what films look to take home Oscar.
Best Adapted Screenplay
CoreyCall Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist Molly's Game Mudbound Wonder Alternate: Wonderstruck |
TimCall Me By Your Name
Logan Molly's Game Mudbound Wonder Alternate: The Disaster Artist |
Best Original Screenplay
CoreyGet Out
I, Tonya Lady Bird The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Alternate: The Big Sick |
TimThe Big Sick
I, Tonya Get Out Lady Bird Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Alternate: The Phantom Thread |
Best Supporting Actor
Corey
Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
Armie Hammer (Call Me By Your Name) Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water) Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) Alternate: Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World) |
TimWillem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water) Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World) Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) Michael Stuhlbarg (All the Money in the World) Alternate: Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) |
Best Supporting Actress
CoreyMary J. Blige (Mudbound)
Hong Chau (Downsizing) Allison Janney (I, Tonya) Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird) Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water) Alternate: Holly Hunter (The Big Sick) |
TimHong Chau (Downsizing)
Holly Hunter (The Big Sick) Allison Janney (I, Tonya) Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird) Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water) Alternate: Lesley Manville (The Phantom Thread) |
Best Actor
CoreyTimothee Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)
Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread) James Franco (The Disaster Artist) Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out) Gary Oldman (The Darkest Hour) Alternate: Tom Hanks (The Post) |
TimTimothee Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)
Daniel Day Lewis (The Phantom Thread) Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out) Gary Oldman (The Darkest Hour) Tom Hanks (The Post) Alternate: James Franco (The Disaster Artist) |
Best Actress
CoreySally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) Margot Robbie (I, Tonya) Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird) Meryl Streep (The Post) Alternate: Jessica Chastain (Molly's Game) |
TimSally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) Margot Robbie (I, Tonya) Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird) Meryl Streep (The Post) Alternate: Michelle Williams (All the Money in the World) |
Best Director
CoreyGreta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk) Jordan Peele (Get Out) Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water) Alternate: Sean Baker (The Florida Project) |
TimSean Baker (The Florida Project)
Luca Guadagnino (Call Me By Your Name) Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk) Guillermo del Torro (The Shape of Water) Alternate: Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird) |
Best Picture
Corey
The Big Sick
Call Me By Your Name Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out I, Tonya Lady Bird The Post The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Alternate: The Darkest Hour |
TimCall Me By Your Name
Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out I, Tonya Lady Bird The Post The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Wonder Woman Alternate: The Big Sick |